Hogeschool Rotterdam Willem de Kooning Academie

Students and Alumni

Students and Alumni

Current students

View our current student pages on our course wiki here

Students 2018-2020

  • Simon Browne [AU & ZA]
  • Tancredi Di Giovanni [IT]
  • Bohye Woo [KR]
  • Paloma García [ES]
  • Artemis Gryliaki [GR]
  • Pedro Sá Couto [PT]
  • Rita Graça [PT]
  • Biyi  Wen [CN]

Students 2017-2019

  • Natasha Berting (NL)
  • Elisa Chaudet (USA/FR)
  • Angeliki Diakrousi (GR)
  • João Pedro van der Horst (NL/BR)
  • Alexander Roidl (DE)
  • Alice Strete (RO)
  • Zalan Szakacs (RO/HU)
  • Emily Buzzo (UK)

Alumni XPUB

Students 2016-2018

  • Karina Dukalska (PL)
  • Max Franklin (UK/AU)
  • Giulia de Giovanelli (IT)
  • Franc Rodriguez (ES)
  • Nadine Rotem-Stibbe (IL/NL)
  • Noémie Vidé (FR) Erasmus Exchange

Alumni Media Design / Networked Media

XPUB finds its root in the Media Design programme, and is in essence a spin-off of the networked media study path, from which XPUB core staff is coming from.

Students 2015-2017

  • Samira Damoto (DE/MT)
  • Pleun Gremmen (NL)
  • Sara Hamadeh (LB)
  • Julia Kul (PL)
  • Colm O’Neill (IE)
  • Nataliya Sinelshchikova (RU)
  • Max Wohlleber (DE)
  • Xiting Xy ‘Chloe’ (CN)
  • Ying Shi ‘Stone’ (CN)

Students 2014-2016

  • Benjamin Antman (SE)
  • Lucas Battich (AR)
  • Joana Beleza Chicau Quelhas Brito (PT)
  • Manetta Berends (NL)
  • Julie Boschat Thorez (FR)
  • Cihad Caner (TR)
  • Cristina Cochior (RO)
  • Solange Frankort (NL)
  • Arantxa Gonlag (NL)
  • Allyson Thompson (USA)
  • Benjamin Li (NL)
  • Yuzhen Tang (CH)
  • Ruben van de Ven (NL)
  • Thomas Walskaar (NO)

Students 2013-2015

  • Mihail Lyubomoriv Bakalav (BG)
  • Caetano Maciel de Carvalho (BR)
  • Junyu Chen (CN)
  • Lucia de Macedo Dossin (BR)
  • Max Dovey (UK)
  • Henk-Jelle de Groot (NL)
  • Elleke Hageman (NL)
  • Artyom Kocheryan (AM, NL)
  • Lída Pereira Rodrigues (PT)
  • Luísa da Silva Pereira de Moura (PT)
  • Nikolaos Vogiatzis (GR)
  • Joseph Knierzinger (AT)
  • Matthijs van Oosterhoudt (NL)

Students 2012-2014

  • Yoana Buzova (BG)
  • Lasse van den Bosch Christensen (DK)
  • Nicole Hametner (AT)
  • Marlon Harder (NL)
  • Menno Harder (NL)
  • Niek Hilkmann (NL)
  • Michaela Lakova (BG)
  • Roel Roscam Abbing (NL)
  • Nan Wang (CN)
  • Matthias Hurtl (AT) Erasmus Exchange Programme student of the „Digital Arts“ programme at the University of Applied Arts in Vienna

Students 2011-2013

  • Demet Adigüzel (TR)
  • André Castro (PT)
  • Eleanor Greenhalgh  (UK)
  • Janis Klimanovs  (LV)
  • Javi Lloret  (ES)
  • Jasper van Loenen  (NL)
  • Jonas Lund  (SE)
  • Petra Milički (HR)
  • Astrid van Nimwegen  (NL)
  • Manó Dániel Szöllösi  (HU)
  • Dennis van Vreden (NL)
  • Lucian Wester (NL)
  • Marie Wocher (DE)
  • David Young  (IE)

Students 2010 -2012

  • Dusan Barok  (SK)
  • Fako Berkers  (NL)
  • Yiorgos Bagakis (GR)
  • Daan Bunnik  (NL)
  • Sebastian Cimpean  (RO)
  • Mirjam Dissel  (NL)
  • Loes van Dorp  (NL)
  • François Grumelin-Sohn  (FR)
  • Inge Hoonte  (NL)
  • Danny van der Kleij (NL)
  • Laura Macchini (IT)
  • Lena Müller  (DL)
  • Tomás Navarro  (ES)
  • Laurier Rochon (CA)
  • Laura Sicouri  (FR)
  • Luis Soldevilla  (PE)
  • Lieven van Speybroeck  (BE)
  • Quinten Swagerman  (NL)
  • Amy Wu (AU)
  • Yan Zhang  (CN)
  • Fabien Labeyrie (FR) (exchange student)
  • Nataša Siencnik (AT) (on exchange from the University of Applied Arts in Vienna)

Students 2009-2011

  • Birgit Bachler (AT)
  • Chris Baronavski (USA)
  • Femke de Bruijn (NL)
  • Özalp Eröz (TR)
  • Megan Hoogenboom (NL)
  • Marleen Leuverink (NL)
  • Albert Jongstra (NL)
  • Darija Medic (RS)
  • Renee Olde Monnikhof (NL)
  • Vincenzo Onnembo (IT)
  • Tanja Deman (CR)
  • Tiddo Roozendaal (NL)
  • Zafer Topaloglu (TR)
  • Yuko Uesu (JP)
  • Roeland Veraart (NL)
  • Bernhard Garnicnig (AT) (Exchange student, Universität für Angewandte Kunst Wien)

Students 2008 – 2010:

  • Emanuele Bonetti (IT)
  • Loredana Bontempi (IT)
  • Farrah Shakeel (PK)
  • Selena Savic (RS)

Students 2007 – 2009:

  • Marc Xiang Rong Chia (SG)
  • Dennis de Bel (NL)
  • Timo Klok (NL)
  • Alexandre Leray (FR)
  • Leonie Urff (NL)
  • Stéphanie Vilayphiou (FR)
  • Sauli Warmenhoven (FI/NL)
  • Serena Williams (NL/USA)

Project participants 2007 – 2008:

  • Wendy van Wynsberghe (BE)
  • Gottfried Haider (AT)

Project participants 2008 – 2009:

  • Loretta Borrelli (IT)
  • Tobias Leingruber (DE)

Students 2006 – 2008:

  • Salvador L. d’Souza (GH)
  • Marie Karagianni (GR)
  • Ricardo Lafuente (PT)
  • Ivan Monroy Lopez (MX)
  • Linda Hilfling Nielsen (DK)
  • Gordan Savicic (AU)
  • Annemieke van der Hoek (NL)
  • Michael van Schaik (NL)
  • Danja Vassiliev (RU)

Students 2005 – 2007:

  • Dominik Bartkowski (FR)
  • Marc de Bruijn (NL)
  • Andreea Carnu (RO)
  • Andrea Fiore (IT)
  • Shahee Ilyas (MA)
  • Walter Langelaar (NL)
  • Nancy Mauro-Flude (OZ)
  • Audrey Samson (CA)
  • Jorrit Sybesma (NL)

Students 2004 – 2006:

  • Dragana Antic (SE)
  • Cheryl Gallaway (UK)
  • Tsila Hassine (IS)
  • Sasson Kung (TW)

Students 2003 – 2005:

  • Kim de Groot (NL)
  • Oliver Meskawi (LB)
  • Dirk van Oosterbosch (NL)
  • Alejandra Perez Nunez (CL)
  • Roxana Torre (NL/AR)

Students 2002 – 2004:

  • Maria Claudia de Azevedo Borges (NL/BR)
  • Victoria Donkersloot (NL)
  • Ana Gabriela Jimenez (CO)
  • Nick Koning (NL)
  • Todd Matsumoto (US)
  • Wijbrand Stet (NL)