Hogeschool Rotterdam Willem de Kooning Academie

Students and Alumni

Students and Alumni

Current students

View our current student pages on our course wiki here .

Students 2017-2019

Experimental Publishing

  • Natasha Berting (NL)
  • Elisa Chaudet (USA/FR)
  • Angeliki Diakrousi (GR)
  • João Pedro van der Horst (NL/BR)
  • Alexander Roidl (DE)
  • Alice Strete (RO)
  • Zalan Szakacs (RO/HU)

Lens-Based

  • Ana Buljan (HR)
  • Maomei Alice Chan (IT)
  • Dorothy Cheung (HK/UK)
  • Sinyoung Kim (KR)
  • Lotte de Jong (NL)
  • Salvador Miranda (CA/MX)
  • Ewan Mitchell (UK)
  • Henrietta Müller (RO)
  • Rosella Nisio (PT)
  • Michael Pelletier (CA/NL)
  • Zhibin Qin (CN)

Students 2016-2018

Experimental Publishing

  • Emily Buzzo (UK)
  • Karina Dukalska (PL)
  • Max Franklin (AU)
  • Giulia de Giovanelli (IT)
  • Franc Rodriguez (ES)
  • Nadine Rotem-Stibbe (NL)
  • Noémie Vidé (FR) Erasmus Exchange

Lens-Based

  • Ryan Cherewaty (CA)
  • Catalina Giraldo (CO)
  • Qian Hao (CN)
  • Fabian Landewee (NL)
  • Sigrun Lýðsdóttir (IS)
  • Anna-Lena Lystad (NO)
  • Irma Oldenburg (NL)
  • Paula Winkler (DE)

Alumni

Students 2015-2017

  • Samira Damoto (DE/MT)
  • Pleun Gremmen (NL)
  • Sara Hamadeh (LB)
  • Julia Kul (PL)
  • Colm O’Neill (IE)
  • Nataliya Sinelshchikova (RU)
  • Max Wohlleber (DE)
  • Xiting Xy ‘Chloe’ (CN)
  • Ying Shi ‘Stone’ (CN)

Students 2014-2016

  • Benjamin Antman (SE)
  • Lucas Battich (AR)
  • Joana Beleza Chicau Quelhas Brito (PT)
  • Manetta Berends (NL)
  • Julie Boschat Thorez (FR)
  • Cihad Caner (TR)
  • Cristina Cochior (RO)
  • Solange Frankort (NL)
  • Arantxa Gonlag (NL)
  • Allyson Thompson (USA)
  • Benjamin Li (NL)
  • Yuzhen Tang (CH)
  • Ruben van de Ven (NL)
  • Thomas Walskaar (NO)

Students 2013-2015

  • Mihail Lyubomoriv Bakalav (BG)
  • Caetano Maciel de Carvalho (BR)
  • Junyu Chen (CN)
  • Lucia de Macedo Dossin (BR)
  • Max Dovey (UK)
  • Henk-Jelle de Groot (NL)
  • Elleke Hageman (NL)
  • Artyom Kocheryan (AM, NL)
  • Lída Pereira Rodrigues (PT)
  • Luísa da Silva Pereira de Moura (PT)
  • Nikolaos Vogiatzis (GR)
  • Joseph Knierzinger (AT)
  • Matthijs van Oosterhoudt (NL)

Students 2012-2014

  • Yoana Buzova (BG)
  • Lasse van den Bosch Christensen (DK)
  • Nicole Hametner (AT)
  • Marlon Harder (NL)
  • Menno Harder (NL)
  • Niek Hilkmann (NL)
  • Michaela Lakova (BG)
  • Roel Roscam Abbing (NL)
  • Nan Wang (CN)
  • Matthias Hurtl (AT) Erasmus Exchange Programme student of the „Digital Arts“ programme at the University of Applied Arts in Vienna

Students 2011-2013

Students 2010 -2012

Students 2009-2011

  • Birgit Bachler (AT)
  • Chris Baronavski (USA)
  • Femke de Bruijn (NL)
  • Özalp Eröz (TR)
  • Megan Hoogenboom (NL)
  • Marleen Leuverink (NL)
  • Albert Jongstra (NL)
  • Darija Medic (RS)
  • Renee Olde Monnikhof (NL)
  • Vincenzo Onnembo (IT)
  • Tanja Deman (CR)
  • Tiddo Roozendaal (NL)
  • Zafer Topaloglu (TR)
  • Yuko Uesu (JP)
  • Roeland Veraart (NL)
  • Bernhard Garnicnig (AT) (Exchange student, Universität für Angewandte Kunst Wien)

Students 2008 – 2010:

  • Emanuele Bonetti (IT)
  • Loredana Bontempi (IT)
  • Farrah Shakeel (PK)
  • Selena Savic (RS)

Students 2007 – 2009:

  • Marc Xiang Rong Chia (SG)
  • Dennis de Bel (NL)
  • Timo Klok (NL)
  • Alexandre Leray (FR)
  • Leonie Urff (NL)
  • Stéphanie Vilayphiou (FR)
  • Sauli Warmenhoven (FI/NL)
  • Serena Williams (NL/USA)

Project participants 2007 – 2008:

  • Wendy van Wynsberghe (BE)
  • Gottfried Haider (AT)

Project participants 2008 – 2009:

  • Loretta Borrelli (IT)
  • Tobias Leingruber (DE)

Students 2006 – 2008:

  • Salvador L. d’Souza (GH)
  • Marie Karagianni (GR)
  • Ricardo Lafuente (PT)
  • Ivan Monroy Lopez (MX)
  • Linda Hilfling Nielsen (DK)
  • Gordan Savicic (AU)
  • Annemieke van der Hoek (NL)
  • Michael van Schaik (NL)
  • Danja Vassiliev (RU)

Students 2005 – 2007:

  • Dominik Bartkowski (FR)
  • Marc de Bruijn (NL)
  • Andreea Carnu (RO)
  • Andrea Fiore (IT)
  • Shahee Ilyas (MA)
  • Walter Langelaar (NL)
  • Nancy Mauro-Flude (OZ)
  • Audrey Samson (CA)
  • Jorrit Sybesma (NL)

Students 2004 – 2006:

  • Dragana Antic (SE)
  • Cheryl Gallaway (UK)
  • Tsila Hassine (IS)
  • Sasson Kung (TW)

Students 2003 – 2005:

  • Kim de Groot (NL)
  • Oliver Meskawi (LB)
  • Dirk van Oosterbosch (NL)
  • Alejandra Perez Nunez (CL)
  • Roxana Torre (NL/AR)

Students 2002 – 2004:

  • Maria Claudia de Azevedo Borges (NL/BR)
  • Victoria Donkersloot (NL)
  • Ana Gabriela Jimenez (CO)
  • Nick Koning (NL)
  • Todd Matsumoto (US)
  • Wijbrand Stet (NL)

______________________________________

Recently it has come to the attention of Hogeschool Rotterdam that the diplomas issued from 2003 to 2008 by the Media Design and Communication programme are not in order. Please find the statement written by M.J.G. Bormans, Chairman of the Board of the Hogeschool Rotterdam, here .

Agenda

  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31