Hogeschool Rotterdam Willem de Kooning Academie

Students and Alumni

Students and Alumni

Current students

2017 – 2019

2016 – 2018


Alumni

2015 – 2017

2014 – 2016:

2013 – 2015:

2012 – 2014:

2011 – 2013:

  • Olivia Dunbar (CAN)
  • Kevin Gallagher (US)
  • Jasper Griepink (NL)
  • Jason Hendrik Hansma (AUS/NL)
  • Joakim Hällström (SE)
  • Anna Luczak (PL)
  • Kymberley Ward (UK)
  • James Whittingham (UK)

2010 – 2012:

  • Lars Brekke (NO)
  • Edward Clive (UK)
  • Edmund Cook (UK)
  • Catarina de Oliveira (PT)
  • Jane Fawcett (UK)
  • Toon Fibbe (NL)
  • Frode Markhus (NO)
  • Fran Meana (ES)
  • Anouchka Oler (FR)
  • Kirsty Roberts (UK)
  • Deniz Unal (TR/UK)
  • Miho Shimizu (exchange) (JP)

2009 – 2011:

  • Giles Bailey (UK)
  • Sarah Forrest (exchange) (UK)
  • Martijn in’t Veld (NL)
  • Serena Lee (CAN)
  • David Lehman (CAN/NZ)
  • Rachel Koolen (NL)
  • Anna Okrasko (PL)
  • Susana Pedrosa (PT)
  • Linda Quinlan (IRE)
  • Lee Welch (US/IRE)
  • Camilla Wills (UK)
  • Timmy van Zoelen (NL)

Students 2008 – 2010:

  • Ghislain Amar (FR)
  • Derek Brunen (CAN)
  • Diana Duta (RO)
  • Priscila Fernandes (PT)
  • Bitsy Knox (CAN)
  • Tom Kok (NL)
  • Sjoerd van Leeuwen (NL)
  • Bat Sheva Ross (ISR)
  • Marnie Slater (NZ)
  • Jay Tan (UK)
  • Selina Taylor (UK)
  • Annie Wu (AUS)
  • Oguz Tatari (exchange) (TR)

Students 2007 – 2009:

  • Esperanza Rosales (USA/BZ)
  • David Stamp (UK)
  • Kathrin Wolkowicz (DE/PL)
  • Aline Keller (Switzerland)
  • Joshua Thies (USA)
  • Cornelia Heusser (CH)
  • Isa Andreu (ES)
  • Anke Kuipers (NL)
  • Hadar Bernstein (ISR)
  • Rachel Carey (USA)

Students 2006 – 2008:

  • Esme Valk (NL)
  • Sjoerd Westbroek (NL)
  • Margo Onnes (NL)
  • Inger Alfnes (NO)
  • Esther de Vlam (NL)
  • Maja Bekan (SRB)
  • Mirjana Boba Stojadinovic (SRB)
  • Jacqueline Forzelius (CH)
  • Egle Budvytyte (LT)
  • Terje Øverås (NO)
  • Gerwin Luijendijk (NL)
  • Gunndis Yr Finnbogadottir (IS)
  • Edward Thomson (UK)

Students 2005 – 2007:

  • Merav Artzi (ISR)
  • Eveline van den Berg (NL)
  • Alexis Blake (USA)
  • Jeremie Boyard (FR)
  • Ruth Buchanan (NZ)
  • Angeline Dekker (NL)
  • Deirdre Donoghue (FIN/IRE)
  • Rafael Freyre Mendieta (PE)
  • Jelke de Gooijer (NL)
  • Lina Issa (LB)
  • Bridget Kennedy (UK) (exchange student from Glasgow School of Art)
  • Ruth Legg (UK)
  • Katharina D. Martin (DE) (project participant)
  • Caterina Pecchioli (IT) (project participant)
  • Susan Schmidt (DE) (project participant)
  • Lieke Snellen (NL)
  • Niels Vis (NL)
  • Nicholas Zimny (FR) (project participant)

Students 2004 – 2006:

  • Ozlem Altin (Germany)
  • Isabel Cordeiro (Portugal)
  • Jelke de Gooijer (Netherlands)
  • Elidoor Gerrits (Netherlands)
  • Bryony Henderson (UK) (exchange student from Dartington College of Arts)
  • Saman Kamyab (exchange student from Kunsthogskolan i Bergen)
  • Birgit Knoechl (Austria)
  • Yu Kuramoto (Japan)
  • Tobias Laukemper (Germany)
  • Ruth Legg (UK)
  • Vitaly Medvedovsky (Ukraine/Canada)
  • Ben Pointecker (Austria)
  • Renee Ridgway (USA)
  • Kelly Warman (UK)
  • Katarina Zdjelar (Serbia)

Students 2003 – 2005:

  • Jetske de Boer (Netherlands)
  • Deric Carner (USA)
  • Alfredo Cramerotti (Italy/Sweden) (exchange student from UdK Berlin)
  • Agnieszka Czajkowska (Poland)
  • Fanni Futterknecht (Austria)
  • Hannah Jones (UK), member of Low Profile
  • Paul Nulty (Ireland)
  • Babak Rostamian (Iran) (project participant)
  • Ashkan Sedigh (Iran) (project participant)
  • Hester van Spijk (Netherlands)
  • Sonja Sprey (Netherlands) (project participant)
  • Evi Westmore (UK) (exchange from Glasgow School of Art)

Students 2002 – 2004:

  • Margot Annuschek (Netherlands/Indonesia) (project participant)
  • Elena Bajo (Spain) (project participant)
  • Clarissa Baldwin (UK)
  • Susanna Brenner (Germany)
  • Angeline Dekker (Netherlands)
  • Maaike Gottschal (Netherlands) (project participant)
  • Birta Gudjonsdottir (Iceland)
  • Takako Hamano (Japan)
  • Edward Janssen (Netherlands)
  • Wartan Jiftjan (Lebanon)
  • Navid Nuur (Iran/Netherlands)
  • Kiki Petratou (Greece)
  • Suzanne van Rossenberg (Netherlands)
  • Eduardo Thomas (Mexico)
  • Mirjam van Tilburg (Netherlands)
  • Mildred Valkonet (Netherlands)
  • Katrijn Verstegen (Netherlands)
  • Lisa Alena Vieten (Germany/Netherlands)
  • Krzysztof Wegiel (Poland)
  • Marije de Wit (Netherlands) (project participant)

Students 2001 – 2003:

  • Amel Bouazizi (Netherlands/Morocco)
  • Silvia Castro (Portugal)
  • Carla Cruz (Portugal)
  • Claudia van Dijk (Netherlands)
  • Marjolijn Dijkman (Netherlands), initiator of Enough Room for Space art projects
  • Maarten Vanden Eynde (Belgium) (project participant)
  • Valentina Ferrarese (Italy) (project participant)
  • Jeroen Fransen (Netherlands) (project participant)
  • Birta Gudjonsdottir (Iceland)
  • Bren Heymans (Belgium) (project participant)
  • Nina-Maria Höchtl (Austria)
  • Kirsten Leenaars (Netherlands)
  • Buro MA.AN (Martijn Boelhouwers & Andre van der Eijk) (project participants)
  • Tina Sejbjerg (Denmark)
  • Eduardo Thomas (Mexico)
  • Mildred Valkonet (Netherlands)
  • Krzysztof Wegiel (Poland)
  • Efrat Zehavi (Israel)
  • Pim Zwier (Netherlands)

Students 2000 – 2002:

  • Andranik Aroutiounian (Armenia) (exchange from ESBA Geneva)
  • Gregoire Blank (Switzerland) (exchange from ESBA Geneva)
  • Amel Bouazizi (Netherlands/Morocco)
  • Sabine Funk (Austria) (exchange from Kunstuniversitat Linz)
  • Petra Gerrits (Netherlands)
  • Klaas van Gorkum (Netherlands)(project participant)
  • Roderick Hietbrink (Netherlands)
  • Aya Iguchi (Japan) (exchange student from Glasgow School of Arts)
  • Iratxe Jaio (Basque Country)
  • Korneel Jeuken (Netherlands)
  • Natasja van Kampen (Netherlands)
  • Rona Mathlener (Netherlands/Surinam)
  • Antonis Pittas (Greece)
  • Aixa Portero de la Torre (Spain) (project participant)
  • Christine Saalfeld (Germany)
  • Tina Sejbjerg (Denmark)
  • Alexander Titarenko (Russia) (project participant)

Students 1999- 2001:

  • Sanne Avenhuis (Netherlands)
  • Martijn Boelhouwers (Netherlands) (project participant)
  • Maurice Bogaert (Netherlands)
  • Annie Draaijer (Netherlands)
  • Wietse Eeken (Netherlands)
  • Nicholas Folland (Australia)
  • Femke van Gorkum (Netherlands)
  • Hatice Güleryüz (Turkey)
  • Robin van ‘t Haar (Netherlands)
  • Dindi van der Hoek (Netherlands)
  • Marian Jochems (Netherlands)
  • Rona Mathlener (Netherlands)
  • Gil Nader (Israel)
  • Floris Paalman (Netherlands)
  • Antonis Pittas (Greece)
  • Moti Porat (Israel)
  • Feddo van Riel (Netherlands)
  • Igor Sevcuk (Bosnia)
  • Samantha Small (Australia) (project participant)
  • Gaby Stoove (Netherlands)
  • Tove Tommerberg (Norway)
  • Helen Tsamadia (Greece)
  • Fiona Weir (UK/Netherlands)
  • Florian Wüst (Germany)

Agenda

  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31