Hogeschool Rotterdam Willem de Kooning Academie

Staff and Tutors

Staff and Tutors

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Danny-Headshot-copy-945x1024.jpg Danny Giles
Course Director
Artist, Educator
Petra van der Kooij
Course Coordinator

 

Core Tutors 2020-2021

Liesbeth Bik
Studio Research and Practice Tutor
Artist, Member of Bik van der Pol
Federica Bueti 
Writing Tutor
Writer and Editor
Bernd Krauss
Studio Research and Practice Tutor
Artist

Cannach MacBride
Writing Tutor
Artist and Editor

Jan Verwoert
Studio Research and Practice Tutor
Art Critic
Nina Wakeford
Studio Research and Practice Tutor
Artist and Sociologist
Katarina Zdjelar
Studio Research and Practice Tutor
Artist

Guest Tutors 2020-2021

  • Alexandra Phillips, artist
  • Kameelah Janan Rasheed, artist, writer
  • Vivian Ziherl, critic, curator and researcher of contemporary art
  • Docus van der Made, writer, editor and curator
  • Florian Cramer, lector 21st century visual culture / autonomous Practices
  • Nienke Terpsma, artist and independent researcher
  • De Appel Curatorial Programme Associates (Àngels Miralda, Edwin Nasr, Hera Chan, Laura Castro, Maria Domracheva)
  • WET (Anna Maria Łuczak, Erika Roux, Marta Hryniuk, Nick Thomas and Sophie Bates)
  • Claire Tancons, curator, critic, and historian of art.
  • Rudsell Martinus, artist
  • Gyonne Goodhoop

Guest Tutors 2019-2020

  • Aernout Mik, artist
  • Christopher Meerdo, artist
  • Danilo Correale, artist
  • Quinsy Gario, artist and activist
  • Taylor Le Melle, artist and writer
  • Amal Alhaag, curator and researcher 

Guest Tutors 2018-2019

  • De Appel Curatorial Program Associates (Nikolay Alutin, Bruno Alves de Almeida, Alisa Blakeney, Dita Birkensteina, Sofia Dourron, Aude Christel MGBA)
  • Renée Turner, artist and writer
  • Kasper Bosmans, artist
  • Karima Boudou, independent curator
  • Florian Cramer, reader in 21st Century Visual Culture/Autonomous Practices at WdKA
  • Kris Dittel, independent curator
  • Manal Al Dowayan, artist
  • Övül Durmuşoğlu, independent curator
  • Rosa de Graaf, associate curator, Witte de With
  • Nathalie Hartjes, director Showroom MAMA
  • Nicolaas Johannes Lekkerkerk, independent curator
  • Elinor Morgan, senior curator, Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art
  • Jelena Novak, independent curator
  • Marthe Ramm Fortun, artist

Guest Tutors 2017-2018

  • Daniela Cascella, writer
  • Alex Cecchetti, artist
  • Ben Eastham, writer and editor
  • Maria Fusco, writer, lecturer and art critic
  • Douglas Kahn, historian and theorist
  • Marysia Lewandowska, artist
  • Laure Prouvost, artist
  • Ursula Mayer, artist
  • Erica Scourti, artist
  • Federica Bueti, writer
  • Daniel Dewar, artist
  • Nathalie Hartjes, director Showroom MAMA
  • Marloes de vries, curator Showroom MAMA
  • Charles Esche, director Van Abbemuseum
  • Irene Kopelman, artist

Guest Tutors and Lecturers 2016-2017

  • Stuart Bertolotti-Bailey, graphic designer, writer and editor
  • Tyler Coburn, artist
  • Florian Cramer, writer and professor Creating 010
  • Jeremiah Day, artist
  • De Appel Curatorial Programme
  • Ana Hjort Guttu, artist
  • Will Holder, writer, editor, performer and book designer
  • Irene Kopelman, artist
  • Raimundas Malasauskas, curator
  • Alex Martinis Roe, artist
  • Auguste Orts (Herman Asselberghs and Marie Logie), production and distribution platform

Guest Tutors and Lecturers 2015-2016

  • 1646, independent art space the Hague
  • Nana Adusei-Poku, research professor Creating 010
  • Daniela Cascella, writer
  • Mathieu Copeland, curator
  • Florian Cramer, writer and professor Creating 010
  • Joseph Del Pesco, curator, writer, media producer
  • Brian Dillon, writer and editor
  • Maaike Gouwenberg, curator
  • Rana Hamadeh, artist
  • Hedwig Houben, artist
  • Michael Portnoy, artist
  • Natasha Soobramanien, writer
  • Sarah Tripp, artist
  • Bedwyr Williams, artist

Guest Tutors and Lecturers 2014-2015:

  • Mieke Bal, cultural theorist, critic, and artist
  • Stella Bruzzi, professor of film and television studies
  • Federica Bueti, writer
  • Zachary Cahill, artist
  • Nathanja van Dijk, curator A Tale of a Tub
  • Carolyn Drake, curator A Tale of a Tub
  • Mikala Dwyer, artist
  • Omer Fast, artist
  • Maaike Gouwenberg, curator
  • Bjørn Melhus, artist
  • Fleur van Muiswinkel, curator A Tale of a Tub
  • Gabriel Lester, artist
  • David Levine, artist and writer
  • Artemio Narro, artist and film-maker
  • Lucy Stein, artist
  • Iván Tovar, artist
  • Suzanne Wallinga, curator A Tale of a Tub
  • Arnisa Zeqo, curator
  • Franciska Zólyom, director GFZK, Leipzig

Core Tutors, Thematic Seminar and Project leaders 2014-2018

  • Kate Briggs, writer and translator
  • Sara Van Der Heide, artist
  • Bernd Krauss, artist
  • Lisa Robertson, poet
  • Steve Rushton, writer and editor
  • Jan Verwoert, art critic
  • Katarina Zdjelar, artist
  • Vivian Sky Rehberg, art historian and critic