Hogeschool Rotterdam Willem de Kooning Academie

Staff and Tutors

Staff and Tutors

Ingrid Commandeur
Course Director
Graduation Supervisor
Susana Pedrosa
Interim Course Coordinator
Vanessa Tuitel
Course Coordinator

Tutors and Guest Tutors 2015-2016

brehme Kate Brehme
Course Tutor Seminar Making Things Public (museum education / educational practices in the public sphere)
Jolande Bosch
Course Tutor Reading, Writing and Research
Co-tutor Graduate Research and Project Seminar
Elizabeth Graham BW Elizabeth Graham
Co-tutor Self-Directed Research
Frans-Willem Korsten
Co-tutor  Critical Pedagogy Seminar, Graduation Supervisor
IMG_7951SF-web Michelle Kasprzak
Course tutor Digital Cultures Seminar
IMG_Fianne Konings B:W Fianne Konings
Graduation Supervisor
Barbara Mahlknecht
Co-tutor Graduate Research and Project Seminar
Shapiro-port Irina Shapiro
Course tutor Contemporary Development in Art & Design Education, Graduation Supervisor and Graduation presentation
Contact_Renee_jpg_jpg__JPEG_Image__436 × 285_pixels_
Renee Turner
Co-tutor Critical Pedagogy Seminar, Graduation Supervisor
Sjoerd Westbroek
Co-tutor Self-Directed Research, Graduation Supervisor

The core tutors are accompanied by a team of guest speakers and visiting tutors from the field of education, contemporary art, design, art theory, philosophy, public art, media, pedagogy, et cetera. Apart from a new curriculum, the program strives to develop an international and interdisciplinary character by remaining in close sync with the latest research in the field of art education both in the Netherlands and abroad. Creating partnerships and working closely together with art institutions and other related professional institutions is one of the continuing principles of the programme.

Guest Speakers and Tutors 2017

      • Jack Halberstam, writer and professor of Gender Studies and English at Columbia University
      • Professor Peter Kraftl, director of Internationalisation, School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Birmingham
      • Michiel Koelink, educator and media artist.
      • Anne Nigten, initiator and director of the Patching Zoneli
      • Dr. Esther Peeren, associate Professor of Media Studies at the University of Amsterdam, vice-director, Amsterdam School for Cultural Analysis
      • Alex Schaub, fablabexpert, director of maker community Contact Amsterdam
      • Jon Stam, designer, teacher at the Willem de Kooning Academy

Guest Speakers and Tutors 2016

      • Lotte van den Berg, artist and theatre maker
      • Jan Boelen, artistic director Z33, Head of the Master’s Department Social Design, Design Academy Eindhoven
      • Melanie Buhler, curator
      • Belinda Hak, museum educator, curator public programming
      • Mel Jordan, Reader in Art & the Public Sphere, Head of Contemporary Art, Royal College of Art
      • Michiel Koelink, educator and media artist
      • Anna Santomauro, independent educator, curator and researcher
      • Marijke Steedman, curator and educator for organisations such as Tate Britain and Whitechapel Gallery
      • Peter Troxler, Lecturer Creating 010, Revolution of the ‘Maakindustrie’
      • Marc Tuters, research fellow, University of Southern California’s Annenberg Centre, Los Angeles
      • Piem Wirtz, Manager of the CKC Digital Art Lab, Zoetermeer

Guest Speakers and Tutors 2014-2015

      • Joost de Bloois, Assistant Professor, University of Amsterdam, Cultural Analysis and Comparative Literature
      • Marianne Brouwer, art historican and curator
      • Joris Dik, Prof. Materials in Art and Archeology TU Delft
      • Prof. dr. A.T. Gerritsen, professor of Asia-Europe Intercultural Dynamics, Leiden University
      • Ine Gevers, curator, writer and activist
      • Ane Hjort Guttu, artist, writer and curator
      • Ni Haifeng, artist
      • Adelita Husni-Bey, artist, researcher
      • Heringa / Van Kalsbeek, artists
      • Sophie Krier, designer, teacher
      • Klaas Kuiken, designer
      • Prof. Dr. Annette Jael Lehmann, Professor of Contemporary Art, Visual Culture and Theatre, Freie Universität Berlin
      • Levien Nordeman, researcher of new media and digital cultures
      • Sandra Ortmann, Director educational program for Kunsthalle Fridericianum in Kassel (2008-2011)
      • Maaike Roozenburg, designer, educator
      • Linda Vlassenrood, curator, architecture historian, program director International New Town Institute

Guest Speakers and Tutors 2013-2014

    • Wieke Albers, innovation manager at Digital Playground
    • Prof. Dennis Atkinson, co-director, Research Centre for Arts and Learning, Educational Studies, Goldsmiths University
    • Eylem Aladogan, artist
    • Florian Cramer, applied research professor and director of Creating 010
    • Rick Dolphijn, assistant professor of Humanities, senior fellow of Humanities, Utrecht University
    • Jeroen van den Eijnde, associated researcher ArtEZ-lectureships
    • Friscilla Fernandes, artist
    • Michelle Williams Gamaker, artist and researcher
    • David Jablonowksi, artist
    • Michiel de Lange, lecturer in New Media Studies, Media and Culture Studies, Utrecht University
    • Koen Leurs, Marie Curie postdoctoral fellow, Media and Communications, London School of Economics and Political Science
    • Wendelien van Oldenborgh, artist
    • Prof. Jan Masschelein, Director of the Laboratory of Education and Society at the University of Leuven
    • Jonas Staal, artist and founder of the New World Academy
    • Tom Vandeputte, course director of Critical Studies Programme, Sandberg Institute

Agenda

  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • mo
  • tu
  • we
  • th
  • fr
  • sa
  • su
  • 01
  • 02
  • 03
  • 04
  • 05
  • 06
  • 07
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31