Hogeschool Rotterdam Willem de Kooning Academie

Staff and Tutors

Staff and Tutors

Simon Pummell
Course Director: Lens-Based Media
Independent Filmmaker
Aymeric Mansoux
Course Director: Experimental Publishing
Artist, Writer
Leslie Robbins
Course Coordinator
Visual Artist, Project Coordinator

Current Core Tutors

André Castro
Technical Tutor (Experimental Publishing Study Path)
Media Artist
David Haines
Tutor (Lens-Based Media Study Path)
Visual Artist
Ine Lamers
Tutor (Lens-Based Media Study Path)
Visual Artist
Javier Lloret
Tutor (Lens-Based Media Study Path)
Artist and Researcher
Michael Murtaugh
Prototyping  (Experimental Publishing Study Path)
Independent Computer Programmer
Barend Onneweer
Prototyping  (Lens-Based Media Study Path)
Independent Visual Effects and Animation Artist
Steve Rushton
Reading, Writing and Research Methodologies
Writer and Editor
Marloes de Valk
Thesis Supervisor
Artist and Writer

Current Thematic Seminar Leaders and Guests

Lens-Based Media Experimental Publishing
  • Edwin Carels (BE) is a curator and writer
  • Tina Bastaijian (UK) film & media artist, essayist, researcher
  • Fritz Gierstberg (NL), director Fotomuseum Rotterdam/curator
  • Keith Griffiths (UK) writer, producer & director
  • Brigit Lichtenegger (NL), is a new media artist, programmer, researcher, curator and machinimatographer
  • Esther Urlus (NL), artist working with motion picture film formats Super8, 16mm and 35mm
  • Mathijs van Oosterhoudt [NL] is an artist that engages critically with the political landscape of media, exploring the direct and indirect social and cultural influences of optical technology. This often goes side by side with the creation of cameras and other optical devices that seek to challenge the history of photography.

Previous Thematic Seminar Leaders and Guests

Lens-Based Media Experimental Publishing
  • Anna Abrahams (NO), producer, director and editor
  • Thomson and Craighead (UK), artists. Jon lectures part time at The Slade School of Fine Art, Uni. College London & Alison is a senior researcher at Uni. of Westminster and lectures in Fine Art at Goldsmiths University in London
  • Rod Dickinson (UK), Closed Circuit, The Milgram Re-enactment
  • Lisa Marr (CAN/USA) & Pablo Davanzo [IT/USA], filmmakers/ musicians/ artists: Echo Park Film Center
  • Rick Prelinger (US), archivist, writer and filmmaker, and founder of the Prelinger Archives
  • Kate Pullinger (UK), writer
  • Tim Roza  (NL), film editor
  • Aura Satz (SP/UK), sound artist & filmmaker who is a fellow at the Consortium, where she also teaches
  • Samuli Schielke (FI), Department of Anthropology and African Studies, Johannes Gutenberg Uni. Mainz
  • Larry Sider (US/UK), director The School of Sound
  • Willie Stehouwer, (NL) curator
  • Hans Wilschut (NL), artist/ photographer
  • Richard Wright (UK), artist working in animated media/ writer